Find A LocationLocations
Make A PaymentPayments
Search Our Site  &   Popular PagesSearch
Still Need Help?More
>   >
>   >
>   >
>   >
Enter your search term here:
POPULAR PAGES
Call Us
512-836-5901
800-237-5087
Email Us
Click Here
Mail Us
Amplify FCU
PO Box 85300
Austin, TX 78708
Live Chat
Click Here
 
Search Looking For Help? OPEN LOGIN
OPEN LOGIN
LOGIN
Enter your login ID:
Password:
OPEN
 
Amplify Business Savings, Business Money Market Accounts, and Certificates of Deposit for business owners

Grow Your Business

BUSINESS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS

Earn dividends on your business funds

Amplify Business Savings, Business Money Market Accounts, and Certificates of Deposit for business owners

Grow Your Business

BUSINESS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS

Earn dividends on your business funds

BUSINESS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS

  |  Maximum liquidity and flexibility


  • Minimum balance of $25.00 required; begin earning dividends once your balance reaches $100.00
  • No monthly service fee and transaction limitations; access your business funds whenever you need them
  • With Amplify's tiered rate structure, the higher your balance, the higher your rate
  • Manage your account online, by phone, with the free Amplify Mobile Banking App, or in a branch
  • Earnings compounded and credited quarterly
  • Funds federally insured up to $250,000 by the NCUA
  • Ready to open your Business Account? Stop by any of our Austin, Round Rock, or Cedar Park locations

Rates Effective From: 08/01/2016

Account Tier Minimum Balance $100 - $2,499 $2,500 - $4,999 $5,000+
    APY1 APY1 APY1
Business Savings $25.000.15%0.20%0.25%

BUSINESS MONEY MARKET ACCOUNT

  |  Balance earnings with liquidity


  • Minimum deposit of $1,000 to open
  • No monthly fee when you maintain at least $5,000 in the Business Money Market
  • With Amplify's tiered rate structure, the higher your balance, the higher your rate
  • Debit card and ATM access
  • Manage your account online, by phone, with the free Amplify Mobile Banking App, or in a branch
  • Unlimited in-branch transactions and up to 6 additional transactions each month2
  • Earnings compounded daily and credited monthly
  • Funds federally insured up to $250,000 by the NCUA
  • Ready to open your Business Account? Stop by any of our Austin, Round Rock, or Cedar Park locations

Rates Effective From: 08/01/2016

Account Tier $1,000 - $24,999 $25,000 - $49,999 $50,000 - $99,999 $100,000+
  APY1 APY1 APY1 APY1
Business Money Market 0.10%0.15%0.20%0.25%

BUSINESS CERTIFICATES

  |  Maximize your earning power


Share Certificates, the credit union equivalent of Certificates of Deposit (CDs) are a great way to earn higher dividends on your non-liquid business funds. Start one today with as little as $500. The higher your balance and longer your term, the higher rate you'll earn.

Step-Up Certificates allow you to increase your rate in the event that rates increase during your term. The 2-Year Step-Up allows you to step your rate up once, and the 5-Year Step-Up allows you to increase your rate twice during your term.

There are no monthly fees associated with your Amplify Certificate. An Early Withdrawal Penalty may apply if you withdraw any or all of your funds before the Certificate maturity date.

Rates Effective From: 08/01/2016

Business Share Certificates

Account Tier $500 - $9,999 $10,000 - $24,999 $25,000 - $49,999 $50,000 - $99,999 $100,000+
Term APY1 APY1 APY1 APY1 APY1
84 Months 2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%
60 Months 2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
48 Months 0.65%0.70%0.75%0.80%0.85%
36 Months 0.60%0.65%0.70%0.75%0.80%
30 Months 0.55%0.60%0.65%0.70%0.75%
24 Months 0.55%0.60%0.65%0.70%0.75%
18 Months 1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
12 Months 0.30%0.40%0.45%0.50%0.55%
9 Months 0.15%0.20%0.25%0.30%0.35%
6 Months 0.15%0.20%0.25%0.30%0.35%
3 Months 0.05%0.10%0.12%0.15%0.20%
1 Month 0.03%0.05%0.07%0.08%0.10%

Step-Up Certificates

Account Tier $500 - $9,999 $10,000 - $24,999 $25,000 - $49,999 $50,000 - $99,999 $100,000+
Term APY1 APY1 APY1 APY1 APY1
60 Months 1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%
24 Months 0.40%0.45%0.50%0.55%0.60%

FAQs

  |  We have answers

FEES

Business Money Market Fees

Money Market service charge (per month, if balance falls below $5,000) $15.00
Money Market excessive withdrawal fee (per instance, if transactions exceed 6-per-month limit) $10.00

Business Share Certificate Fees

Certificate Early Withdrawal Penalties, by Term
12 months or less 90 days’ dividends, or dividends earned since the date of issuance or renewal (whichever is less), but not less than 7 days’ dividends
13 months to 48 months 180 days’ dividends, or dividends earned since the date of issuance or renewal (whichever is less), but not less than 7 days’ dividends
49 months or more 456 days’ dividends, or dividends earned since the date of issuance or renewal (whichever is less), but not less than 7 days’ dividends

Amplify’s complete Business Fee Schedule located HERE.

TIPS FOR FINANCIAL SUCCESS

  |  Because your financial success is ours



How to finance a commercial vehicle for your business

Financing a Vehicle For Your Business

Whether purchasing a commercial vehicle or company vehicle, here are the factors a lender will consider.

Read another Amplify Credit Union article
Protect yourself from ransomware and malware

How to Deal With Ransomware

Ransomware is a type of malware that holds your files and data hostage. Learn more about protecting yourself here.

Read another Amplify Credit Union article
How to begin creating a retirement income plan

How to Plan for Income During Retirement

Here are the basics of formulating a retirement income plan and factors to consider, such as tax efficiency.

Read another Amplify Credit Union article
Comparison of credit unions and banks

Credit Unions vs. Banks

Did you know that credit unions are not-for-profit financial cooperatives owned by their members? Learn more here.

Read another Amplify Credit Union article

1. APY is Annual Percentage Yield as is accurate as of the date above and is subject to change at any time, as determined by the Credit Union Board of Directors. The Savings dividend rates are based on credit union earnings and declared at the end of a dividend period (quarterly). Please refer to the Share Account Rate Disclosure and the Certificate Account Rate Disclosure for further information relating to the above products. Fees assessed on accounts could reduce earnings on those accounts. Please refer to the Business Fee Schedule for further information.

2. Federal regulation limits this account to six (6) transfers or withdrawals per month. By exceeding the threshold, you may be subject to a fee or account closure. Refer to your Membership Agreement for account details.

Careers  |   Forms & Disclosures  |   FAQ  |   Privacy & Security  |   NMLS# 530487  |   Routing Number: 314977227
VISIT US: Like us on Facebook Connect with us on Google+ Follow us on Twitter Connect with us on LinkedIn Watch us on YouTube